Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 106
[…] REPRESENTATIVE  KELLER asked  the amendment  sponsor whether  the                                                               
intent is  to prohibit a religious  private school to not  have a                                                               
statement of faith  in their application.  Current  law has three                                                               
provisions  which exempt  religious  schools, he  said, and  read                                                               
from AS 14.45.100 [original punctuation provided]:                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
     A religious or other  private school that complies with                                                                    
     AS  14.45.100   -  14.45.130   is  exempt   from  other                                                                    
     provisions   of  law   and   regulations  relating   to                                                                    
     education  except  law   and  regulations  relating  to                                                                    
     physical     health,    fire     safety,    sanitation,                                                                    
     immunization, and physical examinations.